Contact

Mechasoft Consultancy
Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy
20/05/2018

Background:

Mechasoft Consultancy understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to Our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site OR You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when contacting us via contact us form. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1.     Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:


“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 12, below;
“Our Site” means this website, www.mechasoftconsultancy.co.uk;
“UK and EU Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015; and
“We/Us/Our” means Mechasoft Consultancy , a limited company registered in England under 11152341 whose registered address is Demsa Accounts, 278 Langham Road, London, United Kingdom, N15 3NP and whose main trading address is 98 Newtown Road, Malvern. Worcester, United Kingdom WR14 1PE.

2.     Information About Us

     2.1     Our Site, www.mechasoftconsultancy.co.uk is owned and operated by us.

3.     Scope – What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Site (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4.     What Data Do We Collect?

Some data will be collected automatically by Our Site (for further details, please see section 12 on Our use of Cookies), other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and consent to Us using it for the purposes set out in section 5, for example, when contacting us. Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following data:

      4.1     Name.

      4.2     business/company name.

      4.3     job title.

      4.4     profession.

      4.5     contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers.

      4.6     demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests.

      4.7      financial information such as credit / debit card numbers / bank account number.

      4.8     IP address (automatically collected).

      4.9     web browser type and version (automatically collected).

     4.10     operating system (automatically collected).

     4.11      a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected).

     4.12     Name.

     4.13     Name.

5.     How Do We Use Your Data?

     5.1     All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR). For more details on security see section 6, below.

     5.2      We use your data to provide the best possible products and services to you. This includes:

          5.2.1     Providing and managing your access to Our Site

          5.2.2     Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site

          5.2.3     Supplying Our products and services to you

          5.2.4     Personalising and tailoring Our products and services for you

          5.2.5     Responding to communications from you

          5.2.6     Supplying you with email Insert Type of Email e.g. newsletters, alerts etc. that you have subscribed to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking unsubscribe link on mails or contacting [email protected])

          5.2.7     Market research

          5.2.8     Analysing your use of Our Site to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience

          5.2.9     // buraya bak

          5.2.10     Providing and managing your access to Our Site

     5.3     In some cases, the collection of data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and We will be limited in the [products and] services We can provide you without your consent for Us to be able to use such data.

     5.4     With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR post with information, news and offers on Our products AND/OR services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.

     5.5     Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

          5.5.1     You have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;

          5.5.2     Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;

          5.5.3     Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;

          5.5.4     Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;

          5.5.5     Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or

          5.5.6     Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

6.     How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

     6.1     We only keep your data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it. Your data will be deleted if we no longer need it in accordance with the terms of our Data Retention Policy.

     6.2     Your data will be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein) or if it is needed to transfer your data, we will use of the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks or will ask your permission to share to third parties.

     6.3     Data security is of great importance to Us, and to protect your data We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

     6.4     Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

          6.4.1     Security Check on all personel have access to data

          6.4.2     Password protection on computers;

          6.4.3     Regular backups;

     6.5     Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet.

7.     Do We Share Your Data?

     7.1      We may contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, manufacturing, and other services. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

     7.2      We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

     7.3     In certain circumstances We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal information, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, a governmental authority or tax purposes. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of Us.

8.     How Can You Control Your Data?

     8.1      When you submit information via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details AND/OR on contact us form and also contacting [email protected]).

     8.2      We may contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, manufacturing, and other services. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

9.     Your Right to Withhold Information and Your Right to Withdraw Information After You Have Given it?

     9.1      You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

     9.1      You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information, see section 11.

     9.1      You may withdraw your consent for Us to use your personal data as set out in section in 5 at any time by contacting Us using the details set out in section 14, and We will delete all Your data from Our systems excluding legal requirement like tax purposes or other contructual requirements. We will inform you which data cannot be deleted and reasons. However, you acknowledge this may limit Our ability to provide the best possible products and services to you.

10.    How Can You Access Your Data?

    10.1      You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Please contact Us for more details at [email protected] or using the contact details below in section 13.

11.    What Cookies Do We Use and What For?

    11.1      A cookie is a piece of information sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies can help a website like ours recognize repeat users and allow a website to track web usage behavior. Cookies work by assigning a number to the user that has no meaning outside of the assigning website. For more details on cookies and similar technologies please visit All About Cookies on allaboutcookies.org.

    11.2      Cookies can be stored on your computer for different periods of time. “Session cookies” only last for as long as the browser session and are deleted automatically once you close your browser. “Persistent cookies” cookies survive after your browser is closed until a defined expiration date set in the cookie (as determined by the third party placing it), and help recognize your computer when you open your browser and browse the Internet again. The Site uses first party cookies (cookies set directly by Toptal) as well as third-party cookies, as described below.

    11.3      Technologies Used

Type Purpose Opt-Out
Strictly Necessary To provide users with the services available through our Site and to use some of its features, such as the ability to log-in and access secure areas. These cookies are served by Toptal and are essential for using the Site. Without these cookies, basic functions of our Site would not work. Because these cookies are strictly necessary to deliver the Site and our services, you cannot refuse them.
     
     
Analytics/Performance To better understand the behaviour of the users on our Site, tracks bots and improve our services accordingly:

Google Analytics. To learn how Google, Inc. uses data collected on our Site, visit How Google uses information from sites or apps that use our services. Learn more on expiration of these cookies here
You can block or delete cookies by changing the browser settings as explained under the “Your Choices” section below.

The providers listed below also offer direct opt-out functionalities:

Google Analytics. You can download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser at the following link: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.
     
     
Advertising/Targeting To collect information about browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant:

HubSpot. Learn more about Hubspot’s privacy practices here and, for more details on the types of cookies used by Hubspot, read here.
You can block or delete cookies by changing the browser settings as explained under the “Your Choices” section below.

The providers listed below also offer direct opt-out functionalities:

Google Analytics. You can download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser at the following link: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

    11.4      Your Choices

Please note that if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site and you may not be able to benefit from the full functionality of the Site.

On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive a notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. Please see the links below for guidance on how to modify your web browser’s settings on the most popular browsers:

Internet Explorer
Mozilla Firefox
Google Chrome
Apple Safari

If you access the Our Site on your mobile device, you may not be able to control tracking technologies through the settings.

    11.4      Changes

PWe may change the type of third party service providers that place cookies on the Site and amend this Cookie Policy at any time by posting the amended version on the Site. Unless additional notice or consent is required by applicable laws, this will serve as your notification of these changes.

12.    Summary of Your Rights under GDPR

             Under the GDPR, you have:

    12.1      the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by Us;

    12.2      the right to complain to a supervisory authority;

    12.3      be informed of what data processing is taking place;

    12.4      the right to restrict processing;

    12.5      the right to data portability;

    12.6      object to processing of your personal data;

             To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us using the details set out in section 13 below.

13.    Contacting Us

             If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at [email protected] by telephone on 07900 629483 or by post at 98 Newtown Road, Malvern, Worcester WR14 1PE. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 10, above).

14.    Changes to Our Privacy Policy

             We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Do you have any questions about our privacy & cookies policy?